0

In cricket, Why wides are not considered in test matches, but no ball are considered?

  • What makes you think this? Wides are part of every cricket format, as far as I know. – Fil-let's GoFundMonica Mar 19 '15 at 7:16
  • Usually we don't see much wides in Test cricket as the criteria is wider than limited edition cricket as Philip said. Some balls which are bowled on leg side and are not wide balls and missed by wicket keeper are considered as bye. – hims056 Mar 22 '15 at 17:19
5

In test cricket the laws of cricket definition of a wide ball is used. law 25 wide ball. In that a ball is a wide if it is not possible to play a normal cricket shot from his normal stance.

In ODI and T20 cricket this is modified by an instruction to be very strict on wides, if the batsment can not play a scoring shot it shall be called wide. They also place guidance marks on the pitch to help judge wides. Also generally deliveries down the legside will be wided.

1

Wides are considered in test matches (and all other cricket) - however, the criteria for a wide in first class cricket and much looser than in one-day cricket; principally the ball has to be much wider than it does in one-day cricket.

For a famous example, see Steve Harmison's first ball of the 2006/7 Ashes series.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.