3

In cricket, why are wides are not considered in test matches, but no balls are considered?

0

2 Answers 2

8

In test cricket the laws of cricket definition of a wide ball is used. law 25 wide ball. In that a ball is a wide if it is not possible to play a normal cricket shot from his normal stance.

In ODI and T20 cricket this is modified by an instruction to be very strict on wides, if the batsment can not play a scoring shot it shall be called wide. They also place guidance marks on the pitch to help judge wides. Also generally deliveries down the legside will be wided.

0
3

Wides are considered in test matches (and all other cricket) - however, the criteria for a wide in first class cricket and much looser than in one-day cricket; principally the ball has to be much wider than it does in one-day cricket.

For a famous example, see Steve Harmison's first ball of the 2006/7 Ashes series.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.