Search type Search syntax
Tags [tag]
Exact "words here"
Author user:1234
user:me (yours)
Score score:3 (3+)
score:0 (none)
Answers answers:3 (3+)
answers:0 (none)
isaccepted:yes
hasaccepted:no
inquestion:1234
Views views:250
Sections title:apples
body:"apples oranges"
URL url:"*.example.com"
Favorites infavorites:mine
infavorites:1234
Status closed:yes
duplicate:no
migrated:no
wiki:no
Types is:question
is:answer
Exclude -[tag]
-apples
For more details on advanced search visit our help page
Results tagged with Search options user 6200

Questions about the sport of baseball in general. For the American professional baseball league, see [mlb]. Note that autograph identification questions ("Who signed this baseball?") are OFF-TOPIC and will be closed.

13
votes
The run does not count. According to MLB rules: 4.09 HOW A TEAM SCORES. (a) One run shall be scored each time a runner legally advances to and touches first, second, third and home base bef …
answered Aug 17 '14 by fromcanada
8
votes
At the very least there is this comment on rule 3.01(e) of the official MLB rules that seems to indicate that the runner must cross home plate after hitting a home run, before play can resume. Rul …
answered Aug 13 '14 by fromcanada
5
votes
4answers
Here's a situation that came up during a back lot league softball game a few weeks ago. (Note: While our league has some of its own rules we try to defer to MLB rules in all causes that aren't specifi …
asked Aug 6 '14 by fromcanada