Hot answers tagged

14 votes
Accepted

Why do batsmen usually ask a fielder to tie their shoelaces?

It's just a matter of convenience. If a batsman has to tie his own shoelaces, he has to remove his gloves, and also look around his pads. Try wearing pads, kneeling down, and tying your shoelaces. ...
ʀᴇᴅ_ᴅᴇᴠɪʟ226's user avatar
10 votes

How is Bavuma the first black South African cricketer to make a test century?

JP Duminy is from the Cape Coloured ethnic grouping (see http://www.cricketwa.com/370/player/jean-paul-duminy.aspx), hence is not considered Black African. Note: I'm not commenting on whether these ...
TrueDub's user avatar
  • 3,505
10 votes
Accepted

Helicopter shot in Cricket

This Page says , Abdul Razzaq was the first player to try a helicopter shot. But there is a similar quora question, it says Mohammad Azharuddin and Ajay Jadeja have tried helicopter shots back in ...
Arun Xavier's user avatar
  • 1,259
10 votes

Who is out if both batsmen end up at the same end and the fielders hit the stumps at that end?

Nobody is out. When the wicket was put down at the non-striker's end, the batsman who owned that ground (whichever reached that ground first) was in their ground so are not out. After that, no wicket ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
9 votes

Which team has gotten the most punishments for slow over rate?

I searched for different articles on low over rate punishment and found many article on ICC official website under search term low over rate, Link to Website search result. After manually checking ...
Ram Chandra Giri's user avatar
9 votes

Player who score 200 in t20 games?

Nobody has scored 200 in an international, IPL, or T20 Blast match, with the top scorer in a major T20 match being Chris Gayle, who scored 175 for the Royal Challengers Bangalore in an IPL match. ...
Fillet's user avatar
  • 3,649
8 votes
Accepted

What is the rule in cricket if the wicket keeper steps forward and catches a ball before it crosses the stump / batsman?

This is covered by Law 40.3 Position of the wicket-keeper: The wicket-keeper shall remain wholly behind the wicket at the striker’s end from the moment the ball comes into play until (a) a ball ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
8 votes
Accepted

Is there an official software to calculate Duckworth-Lewis Method?

There are any number of unofficial calculator apps available on the web - a simple google search will give you links. The official software for calculating DLS (Duckworth-Lewis-Stern) scores is ...
TrueDub's user avatar
  • 3,505
7 votes

Lowest score that has never scored by a batsman in an innings?

For Tests and ODIs, Fillet's answer is correct: The lowest score that has never been scored in a Test innings remains 229, which is also the lowest score never achieved in any international, and the ...
moaz0786's user avatar
  • 170
7 votes
Accepted

Cricket ball bounced over keeper and landed outside the boundary line!

This is a highly unusual case but I have seen it happen in local recreational cricket from a bouncer. The correct decision for this is to award 4 byes. Boundary 6 can only be scored from the bat. ...
Ben Whyall's user avatar
  • 1,969
7 votes
Accepted

During the over can captain change the bowler?

No. At the time of the question, this was covered by Law 22.7(a): Other than at the end of an innings, a bowler shall finish an over in progress unless he is incapacitated or is suspended under any ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
7 votes

Why LBW is given not when ball is not pitched in Stump line while bowling around the wicket

Because it is in the rules.... LAW 36 (LEG BEFORE WICKET) The striker is out LBW in the circumstances set out below. and (b) the ball, if it is not intercepted full pitch, pitches in line ...
aqwert's user avatar
  • 810
7 votes
Accepted

Is it possible to win a cricket match by 0 wickets?

The match is over as soon as the batsmen complete their first run, so the last five points (from "Player X turns back for another run") are irrelevant. Quoting specifically Law 21.6 Winning hit or ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
7 votes
Accepted

Highest runs scored by the lowest scoring batsman in a full innings in test cricket

The highest low score of an innings in Test matches is 12. As can be seen in the screenshot, this low score has been made on two occasions. The first was by India in the first Test against New ...
moaz0786's user avatar
  • 170
7 votes
Accepted

Why Cricket world cup played in 1999 (England) instead of 2000?

If you look at the time of year these world cups took place the time between them are almost comparible. wikipedia list 1975 (7 June - 21 June) England 1979 (9 June - 23 June) England 1983 (9 June - ...
aqwert's user avatar
  • 810
7 votes
Accepted

Why did baseball players start wearing gloves but cricket players not?

Regarding 1. Why didn't cricket players ever start wearing gloves? I focused on why baseball players began to wear gloves, because it is a much more answerable question, and can be used to ...
ckett's user avatar
  • 407
7 votes

Does the change to the grounding law apply to stumping?

Law 30.1.2 reads as follows (emphasis added): 30.1.2 However, a batsman shall not be considered to be out of his/her ground if, in running or diving towards his/her ground and beyond, and having ...
Spinner's user avatar
  • 2,668
7 votes
Accepted

Did Kapil Dev hit a ball across a river into someone's car?

This doesn't seem to be possible. India made two tours of Australia in the 1980s: 1980-81 1985-86 On these tours, three matches were played in Tasmania: A first class match from 11-13 December 1980;...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
6 votes

What is the result of a fielder jumping from outside the boundary to catch a ball?

The situation described will be a boundary 6 i.e. six runs will be awarded to batting team. The relevant law is as follows 19.5.2 A fielder who is not in contact with the ground is considered to be ...
silverrahul's user avatar
6 votes
Accepted

Is a batsman out when the ball(hit by the batsman) naturally turned back to his stumps(but ball first went out of his crease)

This would be out as explained in law 30 - bowled. Simply put it has to touch something else on the field of play before hitting the stumps again for it to be not out bowled.
Ben Whyall's user avatar
  • 1,969
6 votes

Net run rate in Cricket round robin

It is easy to understand this with some Mathematics. Since this is Sports.SE, I will present an informal Mathematical explanation rather than a rigorous one. Consider there are 5 teams in the Round ...
Masked Man's user avatar
  • 1,614
6 votes
Accepted

Are LED stumps allowed by the Laws of Cricket?

This is allowed by the playing conditions for the specific matches. For example, see the 2016 World T20 regulations: 8.2 [...] The use of LED wickets is permitted.
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
6 votes

Player who score 200 in t20 games?

Dhanuka Pathirana scores 277 in a Lancashire's Saddleworth League. The match seems played in 2007 seems Austerlands - Droylsden (366-3) another source - another source
Ale's user avatar
  • 9,322
6 votes
Accepted

Reviewing two things at once

In cricket an appeal covers all forms of dismissal, so even if the bowler appeals for LBW, the umpire can give the batsman out caught if he's happy the conditions for that dismissal have been met. (...
TrueDub's user avatar
  • 3,505
6 votes
Accepted

Are there recorded instances of batsmen not given out due to lack of appeal?

Yes, this happens quite often. The most recent instance of this being the test match between Australia and Pakistan, which finished today. In the first innings, Steve Smith edged a ball (faint edge) ...
Nxaunxau's user avatar
  • 266
6 votes

In Cricket what if the ball makes contact with the edge of the bat before hitting the stumps?

The wording of Law 30 which covers the scenario of a batsman getting bowled out is as follows (emphasis mine). Out Bowled (a) The striker is out Bowled if his wicket is put down by a ball delivered ...
CodeNewbie's user avatar
  • 2,034
6 votes
Accepted

Why is a batsman not permitted to consult with team on DRS?

The Umpire Decision Review System (or DRS) is designed so that teams can review decisions that they feel the umpire may have got wrong. However, there is a catch, in that the team that asks for a ...
CodeNewbie's user avatar
  • 2,034
6 votes
Accepted

Why is the bowling end changed every over in cricket?

Switching of batting and bowling ends after every over is done to make the game fair and reduce any advantage due to external factors such as: Wind direction (which might support the batsman or the ...
degant's user avatar
  • 347
6 votes

Running between the wickets rule

This depends on when the hand and the bat became separated. If the bat became separated before the batsman made their ground, then the batsman is out as they never made their ground. If the batsman ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.3k
6 votes
Accepted

Run/Run Out with dropped bat

If a batsman drops his bat while running, and crosses the crease without it - does his team still get a run? Yes. Law 18 of Cricket makes no mention that the bat has to accompany the player for a run ...
Sellyme's user avatar
  • 747

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible