13

It's mathematically impossible not to qualify with 11 points That is not correct. Is Ajax the first team not to qualify for the next stage with as much as 10 points? No. During the 2013-2014 UEFA Champions League, in the Group F, Napoli finished 3rd of its group and didn't qualify. Dortmund 12 (+5) Arsenal 12 (+3) Napoli 12 (+1) Marseille ...


9

The IFAB issued a clarifiying statement on the matter. There has been much debate about whether, at a goal kick, the goalkeeper is permitted to ‘lift’ the ball to a team mate to head or chest it back to the goalkeeper to catch and then put into play. The views of technical and refereeing experts about whether this is within the ‘spirit’ of the Laws is ...


8

I can't watch the video either, but yes, the full diameter counts and not where the ball touches the ground. Simply said, if you look straight down on the ball and it still touches the line it is in: One of the rules covering said situation: Law 15, Throw-In (...)when the whole of the ball passes over the touchline, on the ground or in the air. ...


8

A well documented occasion happened during the Dutch national championship in 2015, Utrecht versus Ajax. Edouard Duplan, Utrecht's forward, had an injury and left the field for medical attention. Meanwhile, the coach replaced him with Tommy Oar. However, Duplan recovered and stepped into the field again without realising that Oar had already replaced him. ...


7

Examples of player who played for three countries. As mentioned in the question, Alfredo Di Stéfano played for Argentina and Spain. In addition to that, he played for Columbia - although those matches aren't in the official FIFA records. László Kubala played for Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Spain. Kubala also played for Catalonia - however, this team is not ...


6

dly's answer correctly covers whether this strategy would be legal or not. However, I'm going to argue that it doesn't matter if it's legal, it's not going to be effective. With 11 players standing in the goal, I'm just going to get a couple of my players to run up the pitch with the ball, then when they get to somewhere about 12-18 yards away from the goal,...


6

No. Law 11 Offside, part 3 No offence makes explicit exception: There is no offside offence if a player receives the ball directly from: a goal kick a throw-in a corner kick even if the player is otherwise in an offside position. Once ball is touched by another player, Law 11 applies as normal.


6

A try, at least originally, did not affect the score directly, and is only recorded to mark a key aspect of that game: there were very few scoring opportunities at all. What it did was provide that team with an attempt to kick a goal - hence, to try at goal became simply try. In the case at hand, the Rangers earned two tries, scoring one goal, while the ...


6

That's correct. Handling the ball a 2nd time with no other player touching it would lead to an indirect free kick. Law 12: An indirect free kick is awarded if a goalkeeper, inside their penalty area, commits any of the following offences: (...) touches the ball with the hands after: releasing it and before it has touched another player ...


6

The relevant rules are in 2019/2020 UEFA Champions League Regulations: Article 23 Confirmation of fixtures and automatic reversals 23.01 The venues, dates (in accordance with the calendar in Annex C) and kick-off times for all qualifying matches except those in the preliminary round are fixed by the home clubs and must be confirmed to the UEFA ...


5

From Soccer.com article, on-field (authentic) jerseys are different then that sold to spectators (replica). Nike calls their authentic jerseys Vapor Match to note the technology that goes into what the pros wear on game day. They cost $164.99. ... The Vapor Match, worn by the likes of FC Barcelona, Paris Saint-Germain, Chelsea and others is slim fit, ...


5

The English Premier League is guaranteed at least four, and may earn a total of five, places at the next Champions League group stage. They are assigned in the following priority order. The previous Champions League winner The previous Europa League winner The first-place team in the Premier League The second-place team in the Premier League The third-...


5

According to Wikipedia, it is: Most points in a season without winning the league: 97, Liverpool (2018–19) It's not surprising since the record for most points is 100, only three higher (by Manchester City, the previous season).


5

No - Being passed by an opponent is not an offside offence. Law 11 Offside. ... A player in an offside position receiving the ball from an opponent who deliberately plays the ball (except from a deliberate save by any opponent) is not considered to have gained an advantage. (hence not being offside) (Page 100) IFAB (FIFA) - Laws of the Game 2019/20


5

The parenthetical shows the halftime score. This is confirmed from the list of scores: Lucien LAURENT (FRA) 19' Marcel LANGILLER (FRA) 40' Andre MASCHINOT (FRA) 43' Juan CARRENO (MEX) 70' Andre MASCHINOT (FRA) 87'


5

According to this article on the the Bundesliga's website: Germans are traditionally sticklers for accuracy and they're no different when it comes to football. As a general rule of thumb, if you see a '1.' in front of your team's name that's because they want you to know they were the first such club to be founded in their city. Similarly, any other ...


5

Considering Transfermarkt data on Premier League since 1992, I would say that the success rate has decreased over years. Year | Success rate (%) _______________________ 1992 | 93.4 1993 | 97.6 1994 | 91.7 1995 | 94.5 1996 | 95.3 1997 | 93.4 1998 | 90.7 1999 | 97.1 2000 | 91.4 2001 | 90.4 2002 | 96.2 2003 | 95.7 2004 | 92.3 2005 | 77.0 2006 | ...


4

Since you explicitly mentioned the UEFA, I'll answer your question using their regulations. And the answer is no. That's not possible. The UEFA does not allow this behavior in their competitions. If a team does not play a match or is responsible for it to not take place in any way that team will be disqualified and fined. This means the opponent will ...


4

Not really, no. Law 3.3, Substitution procedure says if a player who is to be replaced refuses to leave, play continues indicating that the referee has no power to enforce a substitution, and further is required to ignore an unsuccessful attempt rather than wait for the conflict to be resolved. Law 3.7, Extra persons on the field of play says If a ...


4

Nobody wins, the match has been abandoned. While in theory Law 7.5 states : An abandoned match is replayed unless the competition rules or organisers determine otherwise. You can bet your bottom dollar that the organisers will be getting involved.


4

Basically you're making the mistake a lot of people make. Revenue is not their account balance The numbers show what they've made throughout the year, but having a positive revenue for years adds up for much more than that. See Bayern Munich for example. They have a lot more money than shown on that chart, since they don't invest it in top tier super stars (...


4

Yes and No... the rules (laws) don't prohibit this. You could basically place all 11 players on the goal line and it would go by the rules. Of course there are certain situations where you are forced to leave the box (e.g. a penalty against you), but you're not forced to play offensive. However, the FIFA Code of Conduct says Play to Win (click): Winning ...


4

As far as I understand, you're right, in this case, Tottenham will be transferred to the Europa League. This situation is specifically covered in 2018/19 UEFA Champions League regulations: 3.07 If the UEFA Champions League titleholder and the UEFA Europa League titleholder come from the same association and do not qualify for the competition through ...


4

In addition to Ram's answer, I would like to specify that even a "Match" jersey isn't exactly the same than the one wore by the pros. Pros have several patches referring to the played game (e.g. UCL patch, "Fair Play" or "Respect"...) or to the former season winning (e.g. Scudetto in Italia). One can still buy these patches by his own means, but it's ...


4

The laws provide for only three different endings to a football match, regardless of how they arise. One team wins The match is drawn The match is abandoned The first two cases are determined from Law 10.2, Winning team, as either one team has scored more goals (that team wins) or neither team has (match is drawn). The competition may require a winning ...


4

First of all, it's a bit unclear how iii. is to be interpreted. If "the results" only refers to the number of points the teams in question have earned while playing against each other, then the three teams (Athletic, United and City) are still tied because they've all won only one match each against the other two teams. So we should go straight to iv., but ...


4

One simple answer: VAR. As it is still a new technology, referees are unsure of the extent they should review decisions. In the past, when VAR was not used, referees were free of blame (to some extent) as the decision had to be made on the spot. However, as they are now allowed to review any major decision, they are now being criticized for not using it ...


4

A quick Google search gave me this story published by Independent in 2011 where a referee expelled all players, substitutes and coaches included, of both teams. That meant each club received 18 red cards. A referee has set a record by showing 36 red cards in a single game, dismissing all the players, substitutes and coaches. The crazy scenes occurred ...


4

@Martin shared a great reference in the comments. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association... It goes on... For the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into ...


4

No. Advantage should not be played for an offence which will result in a red card, regardless of what the reason for that red card is, unless there is an immediate goalscoring opportunity for the opponent of the offending player. See Law 12, part 3 of the IFAB Law Of The Game. Emphasis is added. Advantage should not be applied in situations involving ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible