New answers tagged

0

The rules of the IFAB include the following rule about the VAR: As the VAR will automatically ‘check’ every situation/decision, there is no need for coaches or players to request a ‘review’. This does not mention the referee, but it is still implied the VAR will look at everything that happens during a game. So no request from the referee would be ...


1

Yes, it can Unlike the legal system, in football, players are punished by their intent rather than the consequences of their actions. Referees look for objective observations to deduce the intent of the players. For example, you can still get cautioned even if the opponent breaks your leg. Therefore, touching the ball has no impact on the decision of the ...


1

I don't believe that anything has changed per se, other than generally more awareness amongst fans, players, referees etc. that in a medical emergency quick action can save lives, which probably came through hardest after the Christian Eriksen incident in Euro 2020. Given that all Premier League teams, and likely most of the Football League teams, have fully-...


3

Had the same question myself and took a dive into the LOTG. Found this in Law 10 FAQs on the IFAB website: Question: 'A player is cautioned (yellow card, YC) during extra time. After the match has ended, the same player receives a YC during kicks from the penalty mark. What is the referee’s decision?' Answer: 'Warnings and cautions (YCs) issued during the ...


Top 50 recent answers are included