Hot answers tagged

10

As the question is about sharing the player of the match award between two players from same team, here is the example for that in an international match. Sunil Gavaskar and Chetan Sharma shared the "Man of the match" award in World Cup 87. Scorecard of the match.


10

There is no system of cards in Cricket. The instances you mentioned were funny ones. Shane Warne was shown a yellow card during the Tsunami welfare match between ICC World XI and Asia XI. Here, Shane Warne at the end of 49.5 overs of the first innings ran to the pavilion presuming the overs quota was completed. The Umpire Billy Bowden called him back and ...


10

Can a player aged 19 play under 19 international cricket match? (Since 19 is not under 19) The age of the player is not determined during the world cup. It is determined on 1st of September before the world cup. E.g. For ICC U19 World Cup 2014 the age of the players was determined based on 1st September 2013. That means any player must be under 19 on 1st ...


9

I searched for different articles on low over rate punishment and found many article on ICC official website under search term low over rate, Link to Website search result. After manually checking many articles this is the result: England has gotten the most punishments for slow over rate that is 18 occasion behind them is Sri Lanka with 17 times. For ...


8

No, it is not allowed to bowl chain overs in any Cricket matches. See the law 22.1 1.. Number of balls The ball shall be bowled from each end alternately in overs of 6 balls. Is it not allowed from the beginning of international cricket history or did the ICC banned it recently? It is not allowed from the beginning of Cricket history. Does the ...


8

According to the official ICC Squad Registration Form, there can be a maximum of 18 players in an squad in both Men's and Women's Cricket. ICC Squad Registration Form - Men's Cricket ICC Squad Registration Form - Women's Cricket


7

Martin guptill and Tom Latham get joint man of the match award for a record partnership in 2015 in harare in Zimbabwe on 04 Aug 2015 for the runs 236 and winning Newzeland by 10 wicket -Reference


7

It is indeed forbidden for a bowler to bowl two overs in a row. Please note that it used to be possible, as explained by Gerald Brodribb in Next Man In. Until 1889, it was not possible for a bowler to change his bowling end more than twice in an innings, and he was allowed to bowl two consecutive overs to change ends. (However, it was forbidden to change ...


6

The Duckworth-Lewis method is explained on the ICC website: Duckworth-Lewis Method description and guide to usage Duckworth-Lewis method FAQ Despite much confusion amongst the media, the players, and the public, the actual principle is relatively simple. When an interruption causes one team to have less resources available than the other team, the target ...


6

What is meant by reserve day? From Wikipedia - Limited overs cricket: Important one-day matches, international and domestic, often have two days set aside, the second day being a "reserve" day to allow more chance of the game being completed if a result is not possible on the first day (for instance if play is prevented or interrupted by rain). And ...


6

Is there any bowler who take 10 wicket haul in any kind of international format either Test, ODI or T20? At present, only two players you have mentioned have taken 10 wickets in an innings in any type of international matches. Best bowling figure in ODI is: 8.0-3-19-8 by Chaminda Vaas of Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe as Colombo (SSC) on 8 Dec 2001. Have a look ...


6

The exact amount depends on which category of violation defined under the ICC Code of Conduct the offence made by the offender falls . It is decided by the Match Referee and he presents his report about the incident after the end of each match to the ICC officials . ICC Rule Book here. Excerpts: Any one of the following individuals can report an ...


6

Super over, or one over eliminator is used when both the teams end up on the same score at the end of a T20 game. This is similar to a penalty shootout in football or a tie-breaker in tennis. Both team captains have to give a list of three batsmen and a bowler from their team to the umpire. These 4 players from each team will participate in the super over. ...


6

Batsmen can go for reverse sweep or switch hit any time during the match. Umpires have nothing to decide with it. ICC had already made this shot legal and the changes were done with the rules of LBW and wide for these shots.


6

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the international governing body of cricket. IPL is one of the domestic cricket competitions held in India. It's not an international T20 cricket series. The performances(runs scored, wickets taken etc) will not be counted for any ICC awards or for any ICC rankings. But those IPL stats will be added to the Twenty ...


5

This has occurred in the match between Australia and South Africa. On 12 March 2006, Played at New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg HH Gibbs (South Africa) and RT Ponting (Australia) were name the players of the match. Referred from Espncricinfo.


5

This is the rule if the runs scored by two teams in Super Over is equal... In the event of the teams having the same score after super over has been completed, the team that hit the most number of sixes combined from its two innings in both the main match and the super over shall be the winner. If the number sixes hit by both teams is equal, ...


5

Mehboob Alam from Nepal took all 10 wickets in a World Cricket League match against Mozambique in 2008. Some very brief commentary on this feat can be found at the Guinness World Records website, and a match report is available on Cricinfo.


5

ICC announced the free-hit rules on 2007 October along with some other changes in rules for limited overs cricket. The only reason to us for not having free-hits in unlimited overs cricket is ICC didn't wants it. Why they didn't? Reasons may be: Free-hits are for increasing the excitement of the match, it won't be suit for unlimited overs match, where a ...


5

In this document, there is no where mentioned minimum age limitation so it can be smoothly assumed that there is no minimum age limit


4

In international matches the ICC log and monitor the decisions made by umpires. According to Simon Taufel (a recently retired umpire from the Elite Panel): ICC has taken the performance assessment of umpires very seriously as our rankings and continued contractual offerings depend on it. Every appeal is logged by the ICC Match Referee, every appeal is ...


4

T20 cricket match is more about entertainment than a genuine cricket. Cricket fans want to see more runs (mostly in form of boundaries) rather than fine cricketing shots. And Free Hit allows the batsman to hit the ball without any fear of being out. So they can hit more and long boundaries if the bowler make mistake. The Test cricket is the oldest form of ...


4

What are all the over formats used in ODI history? As already mentioned 40, 45, 55, 60, 50 and 35 overs. When did the 50-overs format for one-day international matches comes in practice? I didn't find any source or article where it is mentioned. But I find it by reading scoreboards of ODI matches one by one from starting. The first 50 overs ODI was West ...


4

While it is not allowed by the rules, it is indeed possible, and has happened: In a 1951 in a test versus England, Alex Moir of New Zealand bowled 2 successive overs, the last before tea and the first after the interval! This was an oversight on behalf of the umpires (and captains, batsmen and bowler as well).


4

From what I know, you cannot literally swap the designated captain, but that doesn't stop the captain handing over temporary charge to another player, similar to if a captain goes off the field and the vice captain takes over. An umpire cannot say to a player 'no, you can't change the fielding positions cause you're not captain'. This happened in the BBL, ...


4

Few countries play full Test Matches in Women's Cricket these days. Since 2007, there have been only 4 Women's test matches played, all being Australia playing England in the Women's Ashes. The last test played between any other nations was Netherlands vs South Africa in 2007. With so few matches, there is no point having a rating system. Women's Test ...


4

One rule that comes to my mind is the 'Declaration Rule' for Limited Overs Internationals. While the Laws of Cricket state that you can declare an innings in a match of any length(ie Test or ODI or T20), ICC prohibits it. All international matches are played in accordance respective 'ICC Playing Conditions' rulebook. You can check out the Playing Conditions ...


4

ICC members are made up of governing bodies, not teams. Therefore the World XI, which was a team directly organised by the ICC, is not an ICC member itself. However, the matches were given ODI and Test status. They therefore do count towards official international records, and individual player statistics.


3

There are four levels of offences - level 1, level 2, level 3 and level 4. Level one is for a lesser crime whereas level four is the most serious one. Arguing with an umpire about a decision can fall under level 1 or 2 depending on how aggressive or offensive the player is. Intimidation or assaulting the umpire falls under level 3 and 4. At the end of the ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible