Hot answers tagged

9

One official source: WPA rulebook. Rule 3.8c says that the shooter loses if he pockets the eight ball in an uncalled pocket. Furthermore, Rule 3.6 says that every shot must be called (except for the break) AND says that "The eight ball may be called only after the shot on which the shooter's group has been cleared from the table." Therefore, you cannot ...


9

Assuming that you have not committed a standard foul otherwise, sinking the opponent's ball is not a foul in itself, so my interpretation of it is that you can continue with the game as you would have normally. The following is an excerpt from World Pool-Billiards Association rulebook for 8-ball: 3.9 Standard Fouls If the shooter commits a foul, play ...


8

There actually three different skills here for you to learn -- The Jump, The Massé and the Jump Massé. Let's start with the jump first and then get to the massé and then combine the two. In order to jump the cue ball, elevate the back of your cue stick to 45 degrees and then shoot down, through the center, of the cue ball. Follow straight through the ball ...


7

8-Ball is a very popular game worldwide. However, as you noted in your question, there are competing sets of rules. Unlike other sports, there is no single authority for pool that sets the rules for this game. The World Pool-Billiard Association (WPA) is probably the most geographically widespread of the tournament organizations. The Association is made ...


7

Calling a safety guarantees that the turn will pass to your opponent, even if you make a ball. This can be helpful when you know that you will make your ball, and then leave yourself in an untenable position (somewhere that you will not be able to make a legitimate shot, and will be forced to scratch), or if you can do the same to your opponent (...


6

Looking at the rules page of the World Pool-Billiard Association, your understanding is right. For the break, Groups are not yet determined. 3.3 (b) No ball is called, and the cue ball is not required to hit any particular object ball first. After the break, you can determine your group by calling a ball and pocketing it. But the rules explicitly say ...


6

The Billiard Congress of America has a rule for a "jawed balls" situation: 3.33 JAWED BALLS If two or more balls are locked between the jaws or sides of the pocket, with one or more suspended in air, the referee shall inspect the balls in position and follow this procedure: he shall visually (or physically if he desires) project each ball ...


5

According to Wikipedia, the term race in billiards means: A predetermined, fixed number of games players must win to win a match; "a race to seven" means whomever wins seven games first wins the match. Here is a file with some more examples: First competitor to win 3 matches (race to 3) First competitor to win 4 matches (race to 4) First ...


5

In the USPPA Official 8-ball pool rules it says the following: 9.0 LOSS OF GAME 9.1 Opponent Wins The opponent legally pockets the 8-ball. 9.2 8-Ball Foul An 8-ball foul occurs when the 8-ball comes to rest off of the pool table, when the 8-ball is pocketed in the wrong pocket or out of sequence, or when the 8-ball is pocketed while a ...


4

I've been through exactly that experience. I expected to find it weird, but did not - proportionally, it's almost the same. In fact, what does feel strange is playing with a 9mm snooker cue, hitting US pool sized balls. It's easier (for me, anyway) to put unwanted side on the ball with a small tip. Dr Dave Alciatore's page on cue tips gives more information ...


4

TL;DR: Your room is too small to allow you to easily play pool. These are the table dimensions and their respective recommended room dimensions: Biliards and table bowls 260cm x 130cm table requires a 540cm x 410cm room 270cm x 135cm table requires a 550cm x 415cm room 280cm x 140cm table requires a 560cm x 420cm room Russian Pyramid 284cm x 142cm ...


4

The rules as defined at UPA are: 11.5 Hanging Ball If an object ball hangs in a pocket and drops in 5 seconds or less after coming to complete rest by the hole, the ball is considered to be pocketed. If a hanging ball drops in the pocket after being at rest for more than 5 seconds, the ball is returned to the original position on the edge, and the ...


4

In the World Pool-Billiard Association rules of 8-Ball, you only call one ball and one pocket on each shot. As long as that ball falls into that pocket, your turn continues. If it does not, your turn ends and your opponent takes over. Any balls that fall into pockets on your shot stay in the pockets. If you intend to pocket two balls in one shot, you ...


4

There are multiple official rule books for 8-Ball. However, I believe that WPA, APA, and VNEA rules all agree on this. Assuming that the 8-ball pocket was called correctly, and that the 8-Ball was the first ball contacted by the cue ball, and that no other fouls were committed, it doesn't matter that the opponent's ball was struck and pocketed by the 8-...


4

According to Wikipedia, a player will win if The opposing player commits any foul, including scratching the cue ball into a pocket, or knocking it off the table, in the course of a shot that pockets the 8 ball Therefore, you would lose because you scratch the cue ball into the pocket while pocketing the 8 ball. Wikipedia Link


4

Personally, I would forget cleaning and get the table reclothed. You may get the stains out, but the oils can damage the material in a way that can affect the playing surface.


3

This is not a standard rule. According to the World Pool-Billiard Association rules, the only penalty for a foul is the following 3.9 Standard Fouls If the shooter commits a foul, play passes to his opponent. The cue ball is in hand, and the incoming player may place it anywhere on the playing surface. (See 1.5 Cue Ball in Hand.) The rule further ...


3

If the cue ball is shot and is resting on the rail, it is considered not in play. According to the United States Professional Pool Players Association Rule 3.b, this occurrence would result in a break foul. Break fouls include the following: b. If the cue ball is pocketed or driven off the table it is a foul and the non-breaking >player has cue ...


3

By Pool, I take you are referring to a game of 8-ball (there are many variations of billiards games). As for your question, there are a few different ways that a player can foul on the eight ball. When fouling, the advantage is that the next player has ball in hand, allowing them to place the cue ball into a favorable position. So I would gladly have the ...


3

From the rule book: Driven off the Table A ball is considered driven off the table if it comes to rest other than on the playing surface but is not pocketed. A ball is also considered driven off the table if it would have been driven off the table except for striking an object such as a light fixture, piece of chalk or a player which causes ...


3

Under World Pool-Billiard Association rules, a shot ends when the balls stop moving. Therefore, the foul would be on the next shot. This type of foul is called a Touched Ball, and in 8-Ball, it results in the play passing to the opponent with the cue ball in hand. Therefore, in this situation, I believe that the table would not be considered open anymore, ...


3

A standard pool table is 5 feet by 10 feet, leaving 1.5 feet at each side of it, if installed in your room. The average person would struggle to walk around your table, let alone play on it. There are smaller sizes of table, but given the standard cue of 4 to 5 feet and the need for at least half that distance in making a stroke from the cushion, you would ...


3

TL;DR: you're not playing under any even reasonably recent version of the English Pool Association rules, so we can't answer the question. Under current English Pool Association rules (which are the same as the World Eight Ball Pool Association Rules), a foul when the black is "on" still results in the opponent receiving two visits to the table. A foul ...


2

It depends what rules you play by. By Official pool rules, you would have ball in hand as they committed a foul. 3.9 Standard Fouls If the shooter commits a foul, play passes to his opponent. The cue ball is in hand, and the incoming player may place it anywhere on the playing surface. On the Foul: 6. Fouls The following actions are ...


2

The U.S. 8-Ball Rules do not contain any such rule; in theory you would have to read the entire rulebook to prove the negative, but Rule 6 "Call Pocket" is probably a good section to quote if you want to. Obviously, if you're playing under a different set of rules, then refer to the rule book for whichever rules you're using.


2

Thinking that the application be referred to the game eights-ball, the Regulation provides that the black ball is pocketed after you holed out his 7 balls. According with World Pool-Billiard Association after having pocketed all their balls 7 is necessary, pocket the 8 ball (hit with the cue ball) in the declared hole. There are several variants of this ...


2

For all the different rule sets I know, for example EPA old rules EPA Old World Rules EPA Current World Rules IPA Blackball rules ... and many others It is perfectly legal to carry out multiple cannon/plant shots as long as the object ball hit by the cue ball is a ball of your group (stripes or colour) and the ball potted is also a ball of your group. The ...


2

This is according to US 8-Ball Rules. If the black ball is the only ball remaining, there are only 3 basic types of foul that can be committed: 1) Complete miss (scratch) 2) Remove the ball from the table 3) Other foul, such as touching the cue ball. 7.1 of the referenced document states that: If the 8-ball was pocketed the result shall be ...


2

From Wikipedia: Snooker cue weights vary between 16 and 18 oz. While a lighter cue is usually for beginners to develop correct technique when starting out, some professional snooker players use lighter cues (15 - 16 1/2 oz.) Based on this information, weight of the cue stick is very preferential, but it would be safe to consider the average weight of ...


2

If you go by http://www.epa.org.uk/wrules.php I think that your shot was a foul according to rule 1 b in section G on Legal Shots. On all shots, the player must: a. Cause the Cue Ball's initial contact with a ball to be with a ball "On", AND THEN b. Pot a ball "On" OR; Cause the Cue Ball or any Object Ball to contact a cushion. ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible