Skip to main content
9 votes

In tennis how to find out the service side in the middle of the game?

The rules of tennis are that: The first point of a game is served from the right-hand side of the court. After that, sides alternate. Therefore: Anything with an even number of points played (0-0, ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.5k
7 votes
Accepted

Can an opponent catch the shuttle before it hits the ground on a serve?

From the (June 2016) Laws of Badminton, Law 13: It shall be a "fault": [...] 13.3 if in play, the shuttle: [...] 13.3.4 touches the person or dress of a player And from Law 15: ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.5k
5 votes

Why do different genders serve differently?

Generally, men move faster on court and have a more powerful smash - this is plain visible in Mixed doubles, where the man often covers three fourth of the court, and in smash statistics, where men ...
phihag's user avatar
  • 2,233
5 votes
Accepted

In table tennis, can you serve from the side of the table provided the ball is being hit from outside of the playing surface

As the ITTF rules state : From the start of service until it is struck, the ball shall be above the level of the playing surface and behind the server's end line, and it shall not be hidden from ...
mtdp's user avatar
  • 224
5 votes
Accepted

What are the rules if the receiver isn't ready for the serve in table tennis?

Under rule 9 of the source at Killerspin.com: A rally is a let: ... 9.2 If the service is delivered when the receiving player or pair is not ready, provided that neither the receiver nor his partner ...
Nij's user avatar
  • 8,043
4 votes
Accepted

Is it a let in table tennis if the serve lands on the opponents side, but hits the net on it's way back towards the server?

I believe it would NOT be a let. That is, it would be a legal service and the server would earn the point (assuming the receiver did not return it). I'm referencing the rules at PongWorld.com. In the ...
Duncan's user avatar
  • 2,516
4 votes
Accepted

Serve deflected to the left hand court in a doubles match, is it a let?

The rules you linked to do address this case, albeit not directly. The rule you cited says (emphasis mine): 2.9.1 The rally shall be a let: 2.9.1.1 if in service the ball touches the net assembly, ...
Duncan's user avatar
  • 2,516
4 votes

How does the serving and swapping side cycle work after the first set?

The first option is correct: Person B serves from side 1. According to Rule 14 (Change of Ends) in the ITF Rules of Tennis, The players change ends at the end of a set unless the total number of ...
luikku's user avatar
  • 41
4 votes

In tennis, what is the percentage of broken service games?

I found some statistics here. It will depend on whether they're playing on grass (relatively hard to break), hardcourt (medium) or clay (relatively easy). Tournament Surface 1998 2007 2008 Wimbledon ...
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 1,795
4 votes
Accepted

Is there such a thing as a "body fault" when serving?

I couldn't find anything about this in the ITF/USTA Rules, and players very frequently have their body over the baseline. Take a look at this slo-mo video of Roger Federer serving. He (and most other ...
Jared Andrews's user avatar
4 votes

Missing the ball after throwing it up to serve in table tennis

Yes, then you lose a point. According to ITTF's Rules (The International Table Tennis Federation's Handbook 2019 v2): 2.5 DEFINITIONS 2.5.1 A rally is the period during which the ball is in play....
Ola Ström's user avatar
  • 1,060
4 votes

Why don't some people serve from directly behind the line but sometimes one or more meters behind it?

Unless you can start the serve from twice the height of the net, you are relying on gravity to pull the ball down into the court. The harder the serve, the straighter the ball. For a given height at ...
BowlOfRed's user avatar
  • 6,681
4 votes

What are the rules regarding return of serve in tennis doubles?

Yes, your return was against the rules. The "receiver" (i.e., the player who returns the serve) is designated, and alternates with each point. See Rule 15 in the ITF Rules of Tennis: ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 12.9k
3 votes

Doubles serve rules in table tennis

Rule 2.6.3 of the official rules states: in doubles, the ball shall touch successively the right half court of server and receiver. There is no requirement that the ball crosses the end line of ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
  • 24.5k
3 votes

Who calls tennis serves in or out when no referee is present?

This is more of a comment but too long... I used to help run tennis tournies in my teens. I made people went to the right court, had balls, had towels, cleaned up trash, whatever. I also helped ...
Coach-D's user avatar
  • 5,149
3 votes

Can you choose to play a fault serve in racquetball?

If your opponent's serve is short, then the ball is dead immediately and the rally is over. You don't have a choice to return a short serve. This is unlike a serve that's going long, which you can ...
Ro-el Cordero's user avatar
3 votes
Accepted

What does the ITF rulebook consider to be "the service motion"?

Rules 16 and 17 of the ITF Rulebook. THE SERVICE Immediately before starting the service motion, the server shall stand at rest with both feet behind (i.e. further from the net than) the ...
Noir Antares's user avatar
  • 2,013
3 votes

Tennis movement while opponent is serving?

Note: This is regarding the partner of the receiver, not the receiver themself. It is possible under the rules to be called a hindrance according to the ITF Rule book Rule 26 HINDRANCE If a player ...
aqwert's user avatar
  • 810
3 votes

Is the ball allowed to hit the receiver's side more than once in a table tennis serve

The answer is YES to both of your questions. In fact skilled players will mostly want their service to drop shortly after the net, so that the opponent has a hard time to attack it. Serving with such ...
offeltoffel's user avatar
3 votes

In tennis, is there any advantage to decline the opening serve?

The rule is that the player who wins the toss can either: Choose to serve or receive. Choose his initial end, which gives the opponent the choice of serving or receiving. Give the opponent the choice ...
user207421's user avatar
3 votes
Accepted

Serving Changes in Table Tennis

First of all, your statement of the rule is not correct. From Pongworld (emphasis added): After each 2 points have been scored the receiving player or pair shall become the serving player or pair ...
Nij's user avatar
  • 8,043
3 votes

When is the ball on the correct side in double table tennis serve?

From the official rules: 2.1.6 For doubles, each court shall be divided into 2 equal half-courts by a white centre line, 3mm wide, running parallel with the side lines; the centre line shall be ...
E. Sommer's user avatar
  • 1,252
3 votes

Can I bounce the ball before serving in squash?

No, you can't let it bounce. No, you don't have to release it from the hand. World Squash rules (effective at January 2019) state in section 5 The Serve, 5.7 A serve is good, if: 5.7.1 the server ...
Nij's user avatar
  • 8,043
3 votes
Accepted

Where can you serve from the sides in table tennis?

The rules are clear, and there is nothing to prohibit serving from out wide. However from a practical standpoint there is no reason to want to do so. Serving from such a wide position will mean that ...
Andy P's user avatar
  • 224
2 votes

Why do different genders serve differently?

Possibly it may be about height Males are on average taller than females (plain sexual dimorphism), so doing along serve for a female has higher chance of going over their head if they were standing ...
Beastly Gerbil's user avatar
2 votes
Accepted

How important is the opening service in a game of badminton?

In badminton, the number of different serves is relatively small: A short serve to the T (middle of the court) flies shortest and opens up the least options for the opponent. In practice, among high-...
phihag's user avatar
  • 2,233
2 votes

Doubles serve rules in table tennis

In doubles, you must always serve from the right half of the server's side with the ball going diagonally to the right half of the opposite side. The image in the question is an incorrect serve as ...
ChandraJ's user avatar
2 votes

Why do many tennis players crouch-then-uncrouch before receiving a serve?

Part of why I do it, as a reasonably high standard player myself, is that it gets the weight moving forward. If you're just stood flatfooted waiting for the serve, when you then try to move you have ...
Sam OT's user avatar
  • 301
2 votes

In tennis, what is the percentage of broken service games?

20% This post refers exclusively to ATP World Tour matches, and includes no data from the Challenger or Futures circuits. As you specifically said "his", it also includes no data from the ...
Sellyme's user avatar
  • 747
2 votes

What are the fundamentals of a serving toss in tennis?

There are a few parts to having a consistent ball toss: Release the ball when the tossing arm becomes close to fully extended. This allows you to control the trajectory of the ball in one smooth ...
aces's user avatar
  • 121

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible