3 votes

Can an umpire refuse a challenge as being in bad faith?

It's hard to prove a negative, but neither the Laws, nor the Instructions to Technical Officials, nor the BWF umpire manuals mention any right of the umpire to refuse a challenge. The only limitation ...
user avatar
  • 2,167
1 vote
Accepted

Does a team lose a review if the review was inconclusive?

It will count towards the innings limit of reviews for that team. For example, the ICC test match playing conditions state in paragraph 3.6.5, ... A Player Review categorised as ‘Unsuccessful’ ...
user avatar
  • 7,548

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible