Nij
Moderator
  • Member for 6 years, 9 months
  • Last seen this week
Does strength of victory include teams a team has tied?
1 votes

No. "Victory" means winning, not tying. The strength of victory counts only the actual victories, where the team won. The NFL tiebreaker procedures do not list any alternative definition or ...

View answer
Who holds the most World Championship titles in a mainstream/Olympic sports discipline?
3 votes

Not even close - Slater is still short by five whole titles. Phil Taylor is a British darts player, retiring from pro competition in 2018 after losing what was his twenty-first singles world ...

View answer
Was Borland vs. Brooks the first match to finish with a nine-darter?
Accepted answer
1 votes

No. There have been others to throw a nine-dart game finish. The Daily Star refers to four others: Borland becomes just the fifth player in PDC history to hit the perfect leg in a last-leg decider, ...

View answer
How good is a 6 minute mile for a 12 year old boy?
2 votes

Using the table at Running Level.com which describes mile times for various ages, and male/female categories, a 6:00 to 6:30 mile time run by a boy is "advanced" and is in approximately the ...

View answer
What is required for a football throw-in to be legal?
2 votes

IFAB Laws Of The Game answer this quite clearly. Law 15, part 1 Procedure describes what must happen. At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower must: stand facing the field of play have ...

View answer
Does a team lose a review if the review was inconclusive?
Accepted answer
1 votes

It will count towards the innings limit of reviews for that team. For example, the ICC test match playing conditions state in paragraph 3.6.5, ... A Player Review categorised as ‘Unsuccessful’ ...

View answer
Why does "rain stop play" in cricket?
Accepted answer
6 votes

There are several reasons. The ball becomes damp by absorbing water. This makes it both softer and heavier, so it loses a lot of bounce as well as reliability and integrity. The ground, especially ...

View answer
A player doesn't want to take a kick during kicks from the penalty mark
3 votes

Kicker Teams do not have to name a kicker until the time of the kick. If a player feels they won't be able to kick, a different player can step forward to do it. Once the kicks go into 'sudden death' ...

View answer
Why is back-stick penalized?
Accepted answer
2 votes

The rule exists for safety reasons, both historically and today. You can only play the ball using the left-hand, flat face of the stick, which places it on the right side of the body. When two ...

View answer
What is failed attempts in weightlifting?
1 votes

The traditional standard for a majority of "one shot" sports is to take the maximum successful score from any single attempt. Weightlifting follows this tradition; the regulations for the ...

View answer
What is this corner marking for?
Accepted answer
2 votes

Those marks are part of the definition of the service zone. Rule 12.4 Execution of the Service, part 3 states At the moment of the service hit of take-off for a jump service, the server must not ...

View answer
Which French player was offside?
2 votes

Both players were in an offside position from the initial pass forward, as can be reasonably seen in this YouTube highlights video, starting from 3:14: Because one of ...

View answer
Is TNA the originator of the six-sided ring?
Accepted answer
0 votes

No. A six-side ring was used in Japan, by the Tōryūmon project in 2000. That group went defunct during 2004, (perhaps not coincidentally) the year that TNA first used the six-side ring.

View answer
Has anyone ever thrown a 4-out immaculate inning?
Accepted answer
3 votes

No. There has never been an MLB immaculate inning with four outs. Every source available on immaculate innings is quick to list those pitchers who had managed the feat more than once at that point, ...

View answer
Why do VAR take a while to decide errors if they are supposed to be "clear and obvious"?
0 votes

In principle, an objectively wrong decision must be a clear and obvious error, as nobody in possession of the facts (and the applicable law) could consider it to be correct. Some reviews require a ...

View answer
Can VAR still intervene for a penalty call review even if the possession has changed many times?
0 votes

The hypothetical situation in question will never occur. Presuming a review is permitted (the incident is reviewable, and is a clear and obvious error), if the video assistant referee was going to ...

View answer
Does playing advantage count as a restart in football?
2 votes

No. Play has not been stopped - that is the entire purpose of advantage. Neither has a restart occurred. Law 8, Introduction lists all restarts of play. For completeness, they are Kick-off Free kick (...

View answer
Direct red card for an event that happened 10 minutes ago?
2 votes

They can, but they should not. Law 12, section 3 Disciplinary Action begins The referee has the authority to take disciplinary action from entering the field of play for the pre-match inspection ...

View answer
The goalkeeper finds the ball first with his hands, is it a penalty?
4 votes

Most likely, this is not a foul by either player. Neither player appears to act in a way to meet any of the requirements for a direct free kick that would be relevant, as Law 12, section 1 Direct Free ...

View answer
A question regarding the offside rule in soccer
2 votes

Football's rules originally defined the goalkeeper as "the defending player who was closest to their own goal line". Having a player who was specifically the goalkeeper, and held that role ...

View answer
Other purposes of the centre circle
Accepted answer
3 votes

Law 8, part 1, Kick-off states that the distance is required at all kick-offs, including those taken after a goal is scored. Other than for kick-offs, Law 10, part 3, Kicks from the Penalty Mark also ...

View answer
How did Shubman Gill get dismissed if the bails didn't fall in Hawk-Eye?
Accepted answer
2 votes

Gill was initially given out by the umpire. The UDRS indicates the expected path of the ball toward the wicket, and if this is within a margin of error, the decision is too close for it to make. In ...

View answer
Why is AS Roma already qualified of the round of 32 after 4 played rounds?
Accepted answer
5 votes

CSKA-Sofia can reach a maximum of 7 points, they cannot qualify in the hypothetical situation given. Changing it so they did would require Young Boys or CFR Cluj to miss points, so AS Roma is still ...

View answer
What happens if a triple jump runner makes it into the sand on the "step" (second jump)?
Accepted answer
3 votes

IAAF rules require that the takeoff line be placed not less than 13 metres from the nearer edge of the landing pit (for men's competition; in women's competition it is 11 metres). Notwithstanding that ...

View answer
VAR check after match end?
2 votes

Law 5 answers this directly. Section 2, Decisions of the Referee provides that The referee may not change a restart decision on realising that it is incorrect or on the advice of another match ...

View answer
How does the runner placed at second base in extra innings affect Earned Run Average?
Accepted answer
5 votes

It doesn't. The scored run is considered unearned. A news article on MLB's own website describes the effect on scoring: For purposes of calculating earned runs, the runner who begins an inning on ...

View answer
Game losing goal
2 votes

Own goals, as a statistic, are rare enough in football that they are not regularly tracked by all competitions, if at all (some do, like the English Premier League). They are not even possible in ...

View answer
The difference between medals and trophies
Accepted answer
4 votes

This general trend holds across most sports, but does not generally rely on the nature of the sport itself. The reasoning behind any particular organisation's award of either a trophy or medal (or ...

View answer
From how deep in the corner can a free kick be spotted?
Accepted answer
4 votes

The free kick awarded for a offence anywhere on the field is taken from the place where the foul occurred. It doesn't matter how close to the corner that is. There are some exceptions, a direct free ...

View answer
Can I bounce the ball before serving in squash?
3 votes

No, you can't let it bounce. No, you don't have to release it from the hand. World Squash rules (effective at January 2019) state in section 5 The Serve, 5.7 A serve is good, if: 5.7.1 the server ...

View answer
1
2 3 4 5
7