2

Starting pitcher ends inning with a 3-1 lead. New inning, relief pitcher gives up two runs for a 3-3 tie. Bottom of that inning we go ahead and finish with a win. Which pitcher gets the W? Seems odd if the relief pitcher who blows the lead would get the W.

1
4

Rule 9.17(a) states:

The Official Scorer shall credit as the winning pitcher that pitcher whose team assumes a lead while such pitcher is in the game, or during the inning on offense in which such pitcher is removed from the game, and does not relinquish such lead

[ some exceptions which don't apply here ]

The relief pitcher in your example meets that definition, so they are the winning pitcher. What you're finding here is that wins and losses for pitchers aren't a very good measure of very much at all.

As an aside, as the relief pitcher entered the game in what was a save situation (a lead of no more than 3 runs) and failed to keep the lead, they would be "credited" with a blown save in this example. However, saves are probably an even less meaningful statistic than wins and losses.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.